QUESTION

Selling screenplay rights to a production company. What is the customary industry standard price (average)?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2019 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2021 all rights to Disney's film "Blackbeard's Ghost" will revert back to me. I have a screenwriter who wishes to enter into an option to create a sequel. I have a proposed contract from the screenwriter's attorneys and I have offered a $1000 option for an indefinite term. I am looking to make money once a production company is interested. I have not signed any contracts yet or received any money for the option. What I want is a set percentage from any monies realized from this project. What would be a fair percent for me to expect? What would be the customary standard price paid to a screenwriter for a screenplay sequel of a very popular Disney film?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Has the production company made you a written offer to buy the screenplay?
Answered on Feb 24th, 2019 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters