QUESTION

Sir, please reply telling what is "e-rights" as claimed by a magazine accepting a story for publication. Thank you.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Morris & Morris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That term will be defined in the contract. This is a very slippery area that is still being developed. Among the things to consider- territorial rights, other media, payment for the rights, and your rights to republish/link, etc. Absent examination of the contract, it is impossible to give a specific answer.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters