QUESTION

Someone Famous Used footage from a commercial i own, for a music video. without our permission. What can we do?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
videos have over 1,000,000 hits.. this guy is one of the countrys most famous Rapper. why steal our footage.. is there anything to be done? before we go ahead with this , my partners have to be down also..so this is just a question...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You say you "own" the commercial, does that mean you own the copyright in the commercial? Did you film the commercial yourself, or did you hire someone to make it for you? If you do own the copyright in the commercial, then someone else who uses a portion of your commercial could be infringing your copyright. However, you must register the copyright with the United States Copyright Office in order to enforce your copyright. You can find out more on how to register the copyright at www.copyright.gov. If you haven't already registered the copyright before someone started infringing it, then you are not entitled to ask for attorney's fees or statutory damages. However, you may be entitled to prevent further infringement. There are many facts that aren't clear from what you say that you should discuss with an IP attorney to see if you can stop the use of your commercial.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters