QUESTION

Someone selling my music with out my consent.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2018 on Entertainment Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to a recording studio in Florida and recorded some music, video, and pictures. I recently found out that the person that did the recordings has setup a number of accounts on the internet in or with my name and pictures on them selling tracks that was recorded with out my consent or paying me for my music.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Do you remember if you signed something when you did the recordings? If so, you should read through the papers to see if you sold the rights to the music your recorded. If you have the rights to the music, you could start with a cease and desist letter, but you would likely have to sue him to make him stop selling your music and using your pictures.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 8:22 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters