QUESTION

Verbal agreements and written discussion with the promise of signing a contract with a music artist

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
An unknown music artist is discovered on a social network by Mr X. The unknown artist and Mr. X have verbal and written discussion about the unknown artist music career. Mr. X and the unknown music artist verbally agree that a contract will be signed and Mr. X will receive payment for his services. Mr. X flies the unknown music artist to him and introduces the unknown music artist to a third party that will also assist the unknown music artist. The contract is not signed but the unknown music artist promises to sign it. The unknown music artist music career has taken off and now the unknown music artist feels that the third party should pay Mr. X and the third party feels that the unknown music artist should pay Mr. X for his services. The unknown music artist gives a interview where the unknown music artist states that there music career by being discovered by Mr. X What are the legal steps Mr. X needs to take to receive payment that he and the unknown music artist verbally a
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Mr. X needs to consult with an attorney regarding the totality of the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter, with a view toward considering whether litigation against one or more parties is possible or practical. Some states will refuse to enforce oral agreements, or agreements to agree, with respect to these matters. A consultation with an attorney will resolve these kinds of issues.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters