QUESTION

What am I facing if the police gave me ticket for providing alcohol to minors and contributing delinquency of minors?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I threw a party with underage drinking and the police came and gave me a ticket for providing alcohol to minors and contributing to the delinquency of minors. I am 16, I was wondering what I am looking at?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Most likely a fine and/or community service with your records to be sealed at the age of majority. However, if the circumstances warrant, it may be possible to be given a short stint in juvenile hall.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
If all they gave you is a ticket and did not arrest you, you are very lucky. However, you need to talk to a lawyer right away and show them the tickets. If you were given some sort of municipal tickets, you are probably looking at paying a fine. You need to show the tickets to a lawyer and let them see under what authority the tickets were issued. You should definitely have a lawyer pay the tickets for you or go to court for you. You have been very luck so far in not being arrested, and you should get a lawyer to help keep it uncomplicated.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters