QUESTION

What are some ways to be a good lawyer?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
What are some characteristics of successful lawyer? How to adopt those habits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
There are many different kinds of lawyers and they all play different roles. The ethical rules provide a basic list of the required attributes of a lawyer. Those include competence, confidentiality, diligence, loyalty, forthrightness, lack of bias, lack of substance abuse, fairness, upholding peoples' dignity. These things will play out differently for different lawyers because there are so many kinds of lawyers dealing with things that are so very different from others.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters