QUESTION

What are the laws, regulations, or codes regarding male exotic dancers in both "gay" and "straight" bars?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Check state statutes and city/county ordinances and regulations for this information. The rules vary from state to state and city to city.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
The California Penal Code generally prohibits such displays, but hands jurisdiction for such adult entertainment businesses over to the local city or county to regulate. The main concern is zoning, because there are very few locations that allow adult sexually-oriented businesses.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters