QUESTION

What are the NCAA rules on agents and is there a list for that?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Entertainment Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a football player in the second year of my career at an NCAA school. What are the rules that I have to follow with regards to agents. I am being contacted by agents regarding representation and am wondering what I can and can't do. With everything going on the last thing I want to do is jeopardize my ability to play football.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore M. Roe
NCAA rules forbid student-athletes to agree, orally or in writing, to be represented by an agent or organization in the marketing of his or her athletic ability or reputation until after the completion of the last intercollegiate contest, including postseason games.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
I would talk to your AD or other people in your athletic department. There should be a compliance person there who is making sure you are abiding by the rules and to discipline those who don't. The basics are that you can't receive anything of value. Some of the little things that have gotten people in trouble before are getting a ride a bagel & cream cheese etc. So it isn't like it has to be a car or cash. It can be much less. But your compliance person in your athletic department should be able to give you all the information you need.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters