QUESTION

What are the poem copyright laws in Oregon?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Entrepreneurial Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR at Abts Law LLC
Update Your Profile
We don't have specific Oregon laws for poetry per se, other than the law establishing and governing the office of our State Poet Laureate. Copyright is a federal law. You have a copyright in a poem the moment you complete it. If you intend to use the poetry publicly, you should consider registering your copyright with the US Copyright office for increased protection of your work. If you are thinking of using someone else's poem, you will likely need to license the poem from its copyright holder (usually the author, sometimes a publisher).
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Copyright Infringement Attorney serving Portland, OR at Day & Koch LLP
Update Your Profile
Copyright law is based on the federal copyright statute, not on state-by-state laws. For more info, go to copyright.gov.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters