QUESTION

What are the state and federal laws on transferring money state to state?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I know I need to claim it on taxes but what are the laws on sending ticket money from one state to another state? I am in an organization that helps young music artists get up and running and when they sell tickets to the shows, half goes to the manager and half comes to me, the CEO over a twelve state region.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
I think you might be asking the wrong question. The bigger question is whether a pay to play scheme is ethical or acceptable. I think it is not. If you are planning a multi-state pay to play scheme, please be aware that acts with a manager or agent are not likely to be involved. In fact, acts with musical skill or brains are not likely to be involved.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The laws for sending business income are the same as the laws for transferring personal funds. Anything over $10,000 needs to be reported by the bank or financial institution. Check with your own bank for details.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters