QUESTION

What are the steps that I should take to become a professional basketball player?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Entertainment Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a high level and high caliber basketball player looking to play professional basketball. I have a resume accessible. What steps must I take to find a team and sign a contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
With most players, they need to get seen. An agent with contacts may be able to help. You may also play in one of the summer leagues to get some exposure. Coaches, agents and scouts from all over the world will end up watching some of the larger summer leagues.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters