QUESTION

What can I do about an online gift certificate with no expiration date and is now not being honored?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a gift certificate online $150.00 from bodyworks day spa in floral park, NY. There was no expiration date on the certificate. I forgot I bought it for my husband on December 2009 after the birth of our daughter and buying a house all in same year. Now they will not honor it because it is expired. But there is no expiration date on my copy that I had printed off from the computer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sue them in small claims court. You don't need a lawyer to do that, and once you file the papers they may offer to pay you up so that they don't have to go to court.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters