QUESTION

What can I do if the online video game was hacked?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a falling out with a guy I knew online. He managed to figure out my password for the online game we played. He proceeded to delete everything I had on all my characters and then took control of our guild and kicked me out. I changed my password and the customer support guys managed to give me some items back and control of out guild. I guess he found out and again figured out my password and disbanded the entire guild (which was built as a group effort by over a hundred people over the course of 4 years) and deleted all my characters. I have his name, address, phone number, and IP address of the computer he did it with. Is there anything legally that I can do about this situation?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can always file suit against the other guy.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If he lives conveniently close, you could sue him for infliction of mental distress. If he does not, then it would be very expensive to sue and actually litigate the case.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
You present an interesting scenario. How have you been damaged? Answer that question and maybe you can then get some attorney to figure out how to sue for damages. Is this other person in the same state as you? If not, you would have to go to where he is to start your action against him, if you have one. The cyberspace world has not been entirely worked out as to which duties there are and which duties there are not. I am not sure if his actions constitute a crime either. If he stole your identity, stole your property rights, caused you to lose money by fraud or subterfuge, maybe you could get a prosecutor to persue him in his location for committing a terrorist crime. I am not sure. Interesting question which would be worthy to consider. You might have to pay for finding out, however.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The web , the internet is all new ground. You need to find a nerd with a law degree. Ask around thru your network. If you find him share his name with me. I get questions often like yours. Most lawyer sknow nothing of the internet.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
Yes. This is essentially a tortious act resulting in the damage or loss of property. There are several questions I would have to determine which court to file in. Also what he did could have been a violation of federal wire tape laws.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Living well is the best revenge.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
You have a couple of options. (1) You can coordinate your efforts with the game developer. They can sue the other guy based on his unauthorized hack into a protected computer system. They have an interest in protecting their system and probably the means to carry out a protracted lawsuit. (2) Depending on how the game's Terms are drafted you might be able to sue under a form of property right. By hacking into your account and destroying the results of your efforts, he destroyed property that you either own or have a license to.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters