QUESTION

What do I need if I want to start my asian bodywork therapist practice at home?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I just received my asian bodywork practitioner certificate and want to start my own practice at home as a part time. What do I need to do before starting such practice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
You need to talk with a lawyer and have them check the zoning to see if you can run this as an in-home business. You may also need a license in addition to the certificate.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
First you will need to check with your state health department to see if "asian bodywork therapy" is permitted in your area. You'll also need to find out what types of health regulations apply, if you need to obtain a license from the state, and if there are any restrictions on what you can advertise. Then you'll need to establish a business, get an EIN number from the IRS, set up an accounting system, find a suitable location, and obtain any needed equipment. Check you local library for books on starting up a business for more information.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters