QUESTION

What do I need to do to start my own music label?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I really thank you for your assistance first and foremost. I pretty much just know how to make the music and I don't know what to do as far as Copyrights, Publishing, distribution. How do I get my music in stores and/or able to be sold online, trademarking (branding). How do I go about selling my music and making sure I get paid correctly? If I have just instrumentals that I want to sell to other artists what steps do I have to take to get those copyrights as well or are they just listed as songs when I get the copyrights? Do I need licensing of any sorts? When I do start to make money how do I go about paying taxes if I have to? And if there's any important things that I didn't list or may have forgotten that you can add I appreciate it greatly. Any information you can provide will be a big help and I thank you so much.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
More than anything else, you need to learn how to run a business successfully. Take some basic business classes, talk to any local entity that supports start-up businesses, contact SCORE or a similar organization for a mentor, check out books about starting a business from the library, see if a local college or university has any programs to support entreprenours, and find someone who is doing what you want to do and ask them for advice.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
You have a lot of important questions. Unfortunately, short of writing an entire book, they cannot be easily answered on a forum. I suggest that you contact an attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
I help new record labels get started. You need to work closely with a lawyer on this. If you want to register a trademark, you need a lawyer to do that for you. You should register copyright on all your compositions as well as on all your completed sound recordings. Those are filed with the U.S. Copyright office. If you don't file them, you can't use the protections of the Copyright law. If you decide to set yourself up as a publisher, that is a set of work in itself, and you really need to work closely with someone and learn what you are doing. If you want to sell instrumentals, you should get licensing agreements written by a lawyer. Some people doing this run their own websites that have auto-downloads after payment. That seems to work well. The payment includes the contract for the terms of use of the music. If you are using anyone else's compositions, you need licensing for that. All in all, you need a good indie music lawyer. If you are good making music, you should hire someone to do the legal and business work for you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
You have a lot of good questions here, but they require an in depth response. All of these questions and more should be answered before you start doing business. I suggest that you contact a qualified entertainment attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters