QUESTION

What is going to happen after getting a citation for driving with expired license plate?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I was with my mother at the time we got pulled over because an expired license plate. They told me it was a misdemeanor and I have to wait for a court date. I am 16 years old. I already took segment one, I just didn't go to the Secretary of state. What is going to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
You should probably show up in court with a lawyer. Almost any lawyer will do and you may be able to find a friend or relative who is a lawyer who will do this for a very low price. In traffic court, you get treated way better if you have a lawyer. You should be sure the car is registered and has a valid license plate and insurance and that this is all on the record BEFORE the court date. Show up with all the official paperwork on that.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters