QUESTION
What is required to throw a concert in an old warehouse/garage space?
Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to throw a concert where there will be 5-6 bands, light and multi media displays, burlesque dancers and other forms of entertainment. My friends and I have a large warehouse/garage space available with no neighbors in the immediate vicinity. We plan to hire security and keep it 21+. We would be aiming to fill the space, maybe 150-200 people. Would we need any type of permit? Should we register the show with police? Can we charge admission? Can we serve alcohol? In short, what would we need to do to run this smoothly?
3 ANSWERS
First of all find out how much insurance is going to cost you if you go ahead with this event! Yes, you'll need permits from the city, law enforcement, building and safety, possibly the health department, and probably several other departments. Be prepared to write lots of checks to cover all the fees. Call the city information number and ask who to contact. "Burlesque" covers a number of possibilities - make sure your dancers are legally attired and the dancing area is properly set up. You'll need a special liquor license and may need to go through a already-licensed bar or liquor store to get it. You'll need licensed servers and some way to guarantee that only those of legal age can be served. You're talking about a major event and it would be wise to meet with professional event organizers before making any commitments. There's a lot more to this sort of event than you can imagine.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:44 PM
You will need a number of permits from the city. You will also need a liquor license. You will need to obtain various types of insurance. This is not a simple project where you are planning on having close to 200 people and you are planning to serve alcohol. You will need an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 9:42 PM
Susan Marie Basko
We answered a very similar question on here a while back. You may wish to search for those replies. What you are basically talking about is using a warehouse as a venue, which requires zoning, inspections, safety and fire and building codes, licensing, insurance, alcohol license, alcohol server license, and on. If something catches on fire and your guests are trampled, the city is going to look foolish, so they are not going to let such an unlicensed event take place, if they can stop it.
On the other hand, if you wish to throw a party with one band, and not sell tickets or not sell alcohol, and have the number of guests your space can truly safely hold within its legal capacity, that might work. You need to discuss your exact plan with a lawyer in your city who knows this area of law. So much depends on the exact warehouse, what it is zoned, and what sort of licenses may already exist.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 5:59 PM