QUESTION

What is the legality of using one line from the TV show Workaholics in a song that would be released and could make profit?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
It isnt a main line of the show, nor is it the slogan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you going to repeat the line or play the recording from the show itself? Would someone recognize that is was from that television show? Using someone else's copyrighted work, even a recognizable portion of the work, is copyright infringement. I would think that the copyright in the television show has been registered. There is no minimum amount of someone else's work that you can safely use - that is a myth. You would need to determine if your use is a "fair use" which is a judgment call. Even if you get professional advice, a court may not agree with your conclusion. You may want to contact the owner of the copyright in the show to see if they will give you a license. Otherwise you risk copyright infringement. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters