QUESTION

what is the standard rate for life rights purchase agreement in TV, film and books?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am wondering what standard rate (or range) for a life rights option/purchase agreement. Specifically, the option and purchase price for: TV, Film and Book. What is a recommended term.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore M. Roe
This entirely depends on the person's life to which the rights are being obtained. i.e., the President of the United States, or a garbage person would have a substantially different value to their life rights. There are to many variables for there to be a standard rate but rather this is the product of a negotiated value.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters