QUESTION

What kind of photos can I take and post in my blog?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am a blogger and I take my own photos not to use others photos for my blog. My question is, can I take photos of let's say my Mickey Mouse t-shirt I had on or my World of Warcraft poster I just bought. Also photos of brands I am reviewing. I make no money off of my blog whatsoever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The items you mention are copyrighted and, in Mickey's case, trademarked. Without prior permission, you cannot post your photos of them of your blog. There are exceptions to this law: your blog may fall under the Fair Use Doctrine, you are selling these items, or they merely appear in the background of your shots of something else. Whether you make a profit off the photos or not is not relevant to copyright or trademark law.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters