QUESTION

What laws are involved if you have a membership website and offer the members the chance of winning money if they join in exchange for a documentary.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Example: A dollar membership annually, then they are illegible to win a million dollars once that money has accrued a member will win via lottery and a documentary will be done about what the winner does with the money. Furthermore, what is the legalities of giving a percentage of the dollar to people who recruit more members to the site. Is this what is considered a pyramid scheme?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Games of chance are governed by each state individually. You need to consult someone who knows the laws in the state or states that you intend to operate.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters