QUESTION

What legal requirements are there to create a Social Media WebApp?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
What disclaimers, policies, and/or legal documents what does the social media website and/or I, the creator, need to fulfill to ensure legal compliance with applicable laws, and to create a legally safe environment for the website to operate in?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Internet Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
You should consult an attorney well versed in Internet law to draft the applicable terms of service and privacy policy that will govern the use of the social media site by users, as well as what can and cannot be done with the user content they generate and post on the site.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Responses are for general informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You need to work closely with a lawyer on this. Legal fees should be part of your overall budget. I do this kind of legal work. The list of your legal needs includes working with a lawyer on selecting a name that can be trademarked, then registering trademark on that name. Another area includes patenting your app or licensing use of the needed patented items. Then another big area of law is privacy law. How does your app affect privacy of the users and/or non-users? The other laws depend on what your app does. These may include copyright, royalties, and on, depending what your app does, where it is sold, and who will be using it. You will need a good Terms of Service, written to minimize your liability and increase user awareness. You will definitely need to have a lawyer with you every step of the way in this process, as well as all the time you have it out on the market. With most internet sites and apps, there is legal fine-tuning that must be done on a regular basis. For example, the Terms of Service will need to be rewritten regularly. You should have all correspondence of a legal nature going through a lawyer so they know when to update the TOS.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters