QUESTION

What legally constitutes a garage sale in San Joaquin County?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Is selling one item in your yard considered a garage sale (table)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
I wish I knew why you were asking. Do you wonder if you are required to have a business license to hold a garage sale or sell one item in San Joaquin County? The San Joaquin County Code Chapter 7-1000 may require a license to run such a business, although that applies only outside of an incorporated city. The provision applies to selling goods for profit or not for profit. You may wish to call the County offices and call any city or town offices, if you live in one, and ask your question. Since I am a lawyer in California, if you click on my Contact link, I am happy to have you as a client to work on your questions. If selling one item is too much hassle where you live, you may wish to sell it elsewhere.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters