QUESTION

What rights do I have? Can I sue the club if a stripper beat me onstage?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I recently was taken to a strip club for my bachelor’s party. We were all slightly intoxicated and I knew I would not be able to avoid the dreaded getting pulled up on stage and embarrassed part of the night. There was another bachelor there from a different group as well. He was straddled by 3 strippers and treated quite well actually. When I was called on the stage, I had one stripper who proceeded to rip my elastic off my underwear and then tie it around my neck, she then made me walk on stage like her dog. Which was humiliating but at the same time I expected something like that. However, what came next I did not expect. As I was on my hands and knees, she started whipping me with a belt on my rear end, friends said it looked brutal and she was winding up and doing it as hard as she could. I then had an older stripper proceed to try to rip the front of my underwear off and expose my crotch, which is where I drew the line. Being as I was in front of all my friends I tried to act tough and deal with it, did not complain or call the cops at the time, but in all honestly it was extremely painful and I felt violated. I have taken pictures of my back side that shows extensive bruising (dark purple) and of my stomach which shows clear as day hand prints.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
You can possibly file a complaint with the police for battery. You can also probably file a lawsuit for battery. Talk with a lawyer. You would probably want to do this as a John Doe, so that you are not publicly humiliated further. Keep in mind, your friends may have ordered and paid extra for you to be treated this way. Also keep in mind, there are many members of the public who think anyone who goes to such an establishment, for any purpose at any time, are morally bad people who are harming their neighborhoods. You may get little sympathy from the public or from a jury. You should also consider whether you might lose your job or any form of licensing, or child custody, or any other such thing, because you went to such an establishment. It is generally considered, by what appears to be many people in leadership positions, that moral, responsible people do not work at or attend such places. It's real easy to say no, I don't want to do that for my bachelor party. You went along with this tawdry plan and that will be a factor in determining your character, and will of course, be a factor in any court case. In the meantime, you might want to get a new set of friends.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can press civil charges yourself and you can contact the police to press criminal charges.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters