QUESTION

What should be the name and title for the video game?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I am working with some friends on a video game titled "Black Flag Online". The game is set during the Piracy era, allowing players to simple play as pirates. The question has come up, will there be an issue with a company named Ubisoft, since they have a game called "ASSASSINS CREED: BLACK FLAG". Their game is also set during the Piracy era, but follows the story of one man, and his association with a group called "The Assassins". Are we ok to use the name "Black Flag Online"? Could Ubisoft sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
Yes, it sounds like you would be violating the trademark of the other company. You need to come up with a name and premise that is original and yours only. You should work with a lawyer on this, while you are planning the game. Secure a unique and original name and have the lawyer file a trademark registration for you before you proceed.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters