QUESTION

What should I do if I responded to a back page ad about an escort service and now I am scared police might arrest me?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
So last Friday, I called one of the girls from an escort service and set up a meeting at a hotel. They did not discuss a single word about anything else on the phone. I never did this before and was so nervous when I reached hotel room. She opened the door and we said hello to each other. After that, she asked $100 for 30 minutes and I gave her money while being confused, scared and nervous. She observed that and after taking money, asked me "are you a cop?" I was scared to a death and said "no" and told her "please open the door. I want to go. Please open the door." She said "doesn't matter. You already paid me". I replied "keep the money but please open the door." She said "you are scaring me" and opened the door. And I just ran from there, never looked back and took an exit from hotel. After 10 minutes or so, I got a call from her number which I never picked up. That's it. From the last two days, I am so scared and can not sleep at night. Constantly looking out of my window to check if cops are there to arrest me. Now first of all, I am not even sure if that was a sting operation or not. What should I do? Please help me. I am scared. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you did not engage in intercourse, you do not have anything to worry about.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters