QUESTION

What should i do if my minor child photo is being used in a photo company for advertisement without my consent?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Morris & Morris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Did you engage the photo company to take a picture of your child? Often, the fine print of photographer's contracts give them the right to use images in their advertising. Otherwise, if no release was obtained for the use of the photograph, you have a right of privacy and can send a cease and desist letter to the photo company. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters