QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need if I want to sue an advertising company?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have decided to sue an advertising agency that I paid, for the Mobile Advertising of one of my mobile applications. The company did not provide what was paid for and I was over charged for advertisements/installs that cannot be reconciled. I have proof from a reliable source to back me up. I'm seeking a refund and damages for the loss of impact and time to campaign launch, ect.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a breach of contract. Pretty routine. Contract or litigation attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
The first steos should be trying to resolve this with the company. Lawsuits rarely resolve problems in the way you want them to. Lawsuits are also extremely expensive to conduct. Any business lawyer or anyone that does lawsuits. Depending on the cost, it might be small claims. You would need to have a lawyer assess the situation to see if there is a case and if so, how much it might be worth.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you need a contract or business law attorney. In general, most attorneys are capable of assisting you with these types of general issues, with only criminal defense and family law attorneys generally refusing to take these types of cases.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Choose an attorney who has a good understanding of both civil proceedure and contract law. You might also contact your state's Attorney General's Office if this is one of those companies that promise to help patent and/or market your product as many of them have an extensive history of failing to live up to their promises.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters