QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need as a musician?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2017 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
independent musician/publisher seeking professional guidance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Morris & Morris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The type of lawyer you need depends on the matter. As a musician, if you are composing music, then you will need legal advice regarding copyright, licensing and possibly trademark. Even if you are performing other people's work, you need to understand what licenses you need to perform and what rights you have in the performance. If you are making music videos, then you need to have the proper releases/licenses.  Regardless, you should have a lawyer look over anything that purports to deal with rights, royalties, fees or other contractual matters.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters