QUESTION

What type of licensing should I have in order to run a music booking agency. I live in CT by the way.

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Entertainment Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I really want music artists to come out and perform. How would I be getting my cut? Through ticket sales. I also want to book models, tv show actors, real estate investors as well. I just need some guidance. I live in Connecticut. I tried looking up what type of licensing i should get but Iโ€™m coming up short. Please, someone answer me so I can start my business now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You do not need a specific license to become a booking agent. You need conections, venues and artists.  You also need an experienced contract attorney, such as myself. Your question reads a little vaguely however.  You should have a set business plan worked out. Please feel free to contact us if we can assist with the drafting, negotiating or litigating of contracts for your enterprise. 203.870.6700.
Answered on May 13th, 2020 at 12:57 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters