QUESTION

What type of visa the record labels give to artists from other countries when they are signed in order to enter to the US and start recording?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
This might be one of the various kinds of P or O visas. The laws are very complex. Any US record label planning to bring in music artists from a different nation to record in the US will need to work closely with an immigration lawyer. The cost of obtaining such a visa is quite high and the process takes months. This is not a job for anyone other than an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters