QUESTION

When I leave my entertainment contract in 2 weeks how can I ensure they do not use my characters for other people who take my place next year?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I plan not to renew my contract with a local outdoor theater. When I do I plan to join a storytellers guild so the characters I have created will be used for gigs elsewhere. My fear is that the theater company will hire another participant to play any or both of the roles I have created. Part of these roles involves storytelling. I wish to branch out as a professional storyteller and these characters I have created are 2 of three I have created for storytelling. I feel like maybe I can get something filed with an attorney that will prevent them from doing that. I wonder if it is even necessary but I am worried that if someone is performing my roles at this outdoor theater that it may effect any work I may receive as a result of guild membership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What is the factual basis on which you assert that you "own" the characters? Were you an employee of the local theater receiving a W-2 salary? If so, it is entirely likely that your employer owns the fruits of your labors.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters