QUESTION

When registering a stage name with the US copyright office do you register as a goods or a service. i.e. Performing and recording under pseudonyms

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to legally record and perform and distribute performances and recordings under a stage name. I want to register my stage name with the US copyright office but I am unsure if It is considered a goods or a service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, it sounds as if you are talking about registering a trademark, not a copyright. You register a trademark with the United States Patent & Trademark Office. You may want to register as both goods AND services. You may register for audio and video recordings that are offered under that stage name as goods. You may also want to register for entertainment services.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters