QUESTION

Where I can get information about joint stock companies with government shares?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Can you help me to find reference point in American Law. I'm writing coursework the name of it is Joint-stock companies with government shares. It will very nice if you give me the list of laws or another sources where I can search information. Thanks a lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
Joint Stock Companies were the early version of corporations. The English formed joint stock companies so people could invest in forming colonies in North America and other locations. The Virginia Company was one of these. Settling of the colonies was a capitalist venture, moreso that being an activity of the English government. The Company appointed the governor and the ruling council. Spanish and French colonies, on the other hand, were developed by those nations, rather than as private companies owned by people. You can find this in writings about U.S. colonial history.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters