QUESTION

Why are people not arising interest among the police force and or getting prosecuted for crimes they write or sing about?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I am reading this memoir titled "Inside the Crips" and the writer admits to several crimes including murder that he has not been prosecuted for. The same scenario arises with hip hop artists when the rap of doing illegal drugs and killing people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
Colton Simpson, who wrote "Inside the Crips" WAS put on trial for crimes he wrote about in the book, using the book as evidence in the trial. In 2007, he was sentenced to life in prison on California's 3 Strikes law. The book came out before this happened, of course, so does not tell about it. Tell-all autobiographical books are dangerous to write, because they CAN be used against you. As far as hip-hop and rap songs talking about crimes, those are mostly presumed to be lyrics, like poetry, and are not to be thought of as being autobiographical. Song lyrics often tell a story, but we do not think that the songwriter had all those adventures him or herself.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters