QUESTION

Why is a Permanent Resident Card an unacceptable form of ID for age verification?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in Washington State and have had my green card rejected several times while attempting to purchase alcohol. It was issued by the Department of Homeland Security and has my photo, birthday, fingerprint, and is virtually impossible to fake. Does anyone know why the green card is unacceptable for age identification according to the Liquor Control Board? Thank you in advance for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
I don't know why. However, perhaps it is considered a supporting documents, like a birth certificate. You need to go get a state-issued I.D. card or driver's license using your Green Card. ID Requirements for Washing State Liquor Control Board: Identification MUST be valid (not expired) and show: The bearer's date of birth, The bearer's signature (except US Military ID see below) A photograph of Bearer Types of Acceptable ID 1. Driver's License, Instruction Permit, or I.D. Card issued by any U.S. State, U.S. Territory and District of Columbia. 2. Driver's License, Instruction Permit, or I.D. Card issued by any Canadian Province 3. Valid Washington State Temporary Driver's License 4. U.S. Armed Forces I.D. Card (Encrypted signature acceptable) 5. Merchant Marine I.D. Card issued by the U.S. Coast Guard 6. Official Passport 7. Washington State Tribal Enrollment Card (No expiration date required)
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters