QUESTION

Will I be infringing on a copyright if I use an artist''s lyrics in a free eBook?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am almost ready to release my free eBook to Kindle etc, just to build up a little publicity for my upcoming paid ebook, but I just realized that the lyrics I use in it (from various songs in Kanye West''s 808s and Heartbreak) might violate some copyright law. I know that if I was planning on selling the book I would need to contact the label and go through that whole process, but because I''m giving the book out for free, do the rules change?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It isn't a function of the money, but of the fair use of the lyrics. The money part only makes things worse.   It is ironic that the concern over fair use is being brought in connection with a genre that lives off sampling.  I would have an intellectual property lawyer look at the issue or get permission.   
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters