QUESTION

Will I get in trouble for posting nude photos of my ex in a website?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I recently posted nude photo's of my ex-girlfriend to a web site. Can I get in trouble for that? When the pictures were taken, we were both in agreement. If I can get into trouble, what are the consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Of course, you will get in trouble! The possibilities range from a civil suit brought against you by your ex to criminal charges by the police, especially if the photos were taken when she was still a minor. It doesn't matter who took the photo or if she agreed to pose for it; if you posted the photos, you will be liable for any result of that posting. And if you did it intentionally to hurt her or cause her harm, the fines and prison time are going to increase dramatically.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters