QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I created a fake facebook account for someone in another country?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I created a facebook account using someone's picture and name. I want to delete it now but I can't because I have no access to it. The account is still there. I talked to facebook but they didn't remove it. I didn't threaten her or harm her. I didn't have any bad intention at all and we live in diffrent countries. I'm really scared!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The answer may depend upon what country you're in and what country the other person is in. You may also be subject to civil charges brought by the person whose identity you stole. Contact your attorney for advice.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
It sounds like there is more to this story, but you should not give details on the internet. If you can go to the page, go to the gear thing on the Home Page, and report the page as being fake. It might be removed by Facebook. After you have done that, it seems there is little else you can do. It is illegal to create a facebook page using someone else's name and photo. However, it is unlikely that alone would lead to legal action, unless there was more to it, which I am guessing there was, but don't post about it here. If you need your own personal legal advice , talk to a lawyer who takes you as a client, so you can tell them in confidence what this is all about.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters