QUESTION

Would my idea be a legal business venture?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My idea involves a regular online store, but instead of buying products for full price, users would pay as much as they wanted for it. For example you could pay $1 for an iPod. Other people are also putting money towards that iPod. I would set the price at $200 and whoever pays the 200th dollar gets the iPod. So, it’s kind of like group shopping because everybody is paying towards the same product. But at the same time it’s kind of like gambling because you don’t know how close that item is to the $200 finish line. You are paying money and hoping to buy (win) the iPod.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your business plan is really a gambling operation. It is not legal unless you obtain the proper gambling licenses in advance.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters