QUESTION

Can we be compensated for the oil spill in our basement by the oil delivery company?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Environmental Law - New York
More details to this question:
Our oil company overfilled our tank resulting in a spill in and outside of our home. The oil company delayed in reporting it to us and NYS DEC. Clean up is in progress. Can we be compensated for the spilled fuel, extra use of burner because of windows open to vent, time spent on this matter, one day of phyiscal issues to us (headaches, dizzy, etc...) and punitive damages to the oil company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Halling & Cayo S.C.
Update Your Profile
I did have a very similar case here in Wisconsin. You may be entitled to some damages but, assuming they clean it all up to the satisfaction of the state, the amount is likely to be failry modest.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters