QUESTION

Hi, I have a question. I live in a large neighborhood that has farms on three sides of it. I was wondering about crop dusting and the use of

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Environmental Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
herbicides and insecticies. We moved in our house a year and a half ago and my asthma has been so uncrontrolled since moving in. Today after going for a walk and hours after having my windows opened I realized they were sowing the field and decided to contact the farm. After receiving an email back they said that their farms do use pesticide control. Upon further investigation I found out they crop dust and use 3 herbicides and 1 insecticide. Dual II Magnum, Buctril, Aatrex, and Force are what they use. I feel like we were uninformed completely about this and any possible risks. I have a 8 month old that I do not want to suffer any affects from this. I live in Illinois is there anything that can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
I suggest that you contact your local county health department and the Illinois EPA first to see if they will open an investigation on the health effects to nearby residents of the farmer's use of pesticides. The difficulty in prevailing in a private lawsuit is that you will have the burden or proving that your health issues are caused by the pesticides.  This can be an expensive and difficult task, which definitely will require a medical expert on the causation issue. On the other hand, the public agencies have an obligation to undertake a reasonable investigation in response to such a citizen's complaint. Good luck. Dan
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters