QUESTION

If your employee of Wal-Mart and they fire you for stealing should there be a tape?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2024 on Environmental Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I got fired for stealing at Wal-Mart. They said there was a tape but wouldn't show it. Because they talking me into making a statement or I would be arrested. This was a week after they said I did it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
It is not legally required that an employer have a tape to fire an employee for stealing.  Claiming that it has a tape of you stealing when it does not actually have such a tape might create an inference that the reason stated for your termination was pretextual.  That may be helpful if you think you might have a case for wrongful employment discrimination based on your race, color, ethnicity, national origin, disability, religion, age, or pregnancy.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2024 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters