QUESTION

My neighbor rerouted teh drainage water form his property to my back yard. The water is like a creek running into my yard. Do i have any recourse?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Environmental Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
I am only licensed to practice law in Ohio and this is a state law issue.  Consequently, you need to contact a Pennsylvania attorney to discuss the nuances of your state's law on this question. For the sake of comparison, you would have a potential cause of action against your neighbor in Ohio.  The Ohio Supreme Court's decision in McGlashan v. Spade Rockledge Corp., 62 Ohio St. 2d 55 (1980) appears to be the controlling case in support of application of the "reasonable use doctrine." "A possessor of land is not unqualifiedly privileged to deal with surface water as he pleases, nor is he absolutely prohibited from interfering with the natural flow of surface waters to the detriment of others. Each possessor is legally privileged to make a reason able use of his land, even though the flow of surface waters is altered thereby and causes some harm to others. He incurs liability only when his harmful interference with the flow of surface water is unreasonable. In determining the reasonableness of an interference, the trier of fact is to be guided by the rules stated in 4 Restatement on Torts 2d 108-142, Sections 822 831." So, in your case, a court would most likely consider whether your neighbor had any other choice on how to handle the storm water drainage coming onto his property.....other than directing it onto your property. Good luck. Daniel A. Brown - dbrown@brownlawdayton.com
Answered on Oct 21st, 2012 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters