QUESTION

School district entered into contract for cell tower on school property within feet of building for elementary. District didn''t inform parents.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Environmental Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Construction has already begun. School district making $1,200 each month at risk of children''s health.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
According to the American Cancer Society, there is no evidence that exposure to cell towers causes cancer or any other illness.  http://www.cancer.org/Cancer/CancerCauses/OtherCarcinogens/AtHome/cellular-phone-towers Do you have evidence showing causation?  If not, what is the real concern?  Also, I am not aware of any statutory or regulatory duty for a school district to consult with or inform parents about the use of its real property.  In fact, the generation of $1,200 in rental income per month should be considered a financial benefit of the district that the students and parents enjoy indirectly.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters