QUESTION

What to do when the landlord fails to main a healthy environment

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Environmental Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have black mold in my apartment what action can I take legally the landlord had failed to fix my stove for 2 months unable to cook for my daughter.   I came home to maintaince treating the mold in my apartment without notice I got really si feeling started ckp
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
I am only licensed to practice law in Ohio so my response is limited by that restriction.  Notwithstanding, I have found that the best way for a private property residential tenant to get the attention of the landlord is to contact the local health department about the mold contamination. With regard to the landlord's representatives entering your apartment without notice, I suggest that you read your lease closely.  There should be a paragraph in the lease that clearly provides the landlord with the right to enter the apartment to perform inspections and to undertake necessary repairs....after some kind of reasonable notice.   I suggest that you make it clear to landlord in writing that you expect him/her to provide you with the required notice prior to any future attempt to enter your apartment. Good luck.  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters