QUESTION

where do we go for help when a driller ruined our water well it is full of methane gas oil and we can not use our water for cooking even making coffee

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Environmental Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
I am only licensed to practice law in Ohio, but my advise is for you to contact the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection at the relevant office shown on their website. http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/contacts___directions/20298 Each well has a drilling permit with requirements to prevent this type of problem from occurring.  If the drilling permit requirements have been breached, Penn DEP is required to take appropriate enforcement action. You may also have a private cause of action against the drilling if you can prove that the drilling action "caused" your contamination problem.  For that, contact a qualified environmental attorney licensed to practice in Pennsylvania.  Good luck. Daniel A. Brown, Esq. - Dayton, Ohio
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters