QUESTION

Which company/authority governs oil and gas exploration in the US ? FEDERAL

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Environmental Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
Permitting of oil & gas exploration projects is typically done at the state level for state owned and privately owned property.  The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) handles most oil & gas exploration permitting on federal lands. In my home state of Ohio, the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR) Division of Oil & Gas has that responsibility. My advice is to check with the Department of Natural Resources or the Department of Mining (if one exists) to find out which agency handles such matters in the state of Washington.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters