QUESTION

A relative passed away in nj with will the attorney settling estate wants to go to the house. Is this necessary?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My aunt recently passed with a will. The house and it's contents were left to my mom. All recipients are class C when it comes to inheritance. Her attorney which is settling the estate wants to go to the house this weekend. Is this necessary and why would he need to go to the house? I don't understand why he would need to see the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If everyone is a class C beneficiary, then everyone will pay taxes.  The only reason the attorney will have to go into the house is to prepare and inventory and /or an appraisal of the contents of the house for taxation purposes.  
Answered on May 04th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters